Where is area code 201? Top 50 Cities in Area Code 201

What time zone is area code 201? The 201 area code is located in the Eastern timezone. The Eastern time zone is also known as America/New_York.

History

201 is one of the original 86 area codes created by AT&T and the Bell System in 1947. It originally served the entire state of New Jersey. 201 was split in 1997 creating the need to update some of the phone numbers to area code 973. In 2001, area code 551 was created and is currently an overlay to 201.

Nearby Area Codes

201/551 (Jersey City, NJ)
212/332/646 (New York, NY)
347/718/929 (New York, NY)
845 (New City, NY)

862/973 (Newark, NJ)
908 (Elizabeth, NJ)
914 (Yonkers, NY)
917 (New York, NY)

Top 2 Counties in Area Code 201

CountyTotal Population% of 201% of County
Bergen, NJ905,11680%98%
Hudson, NJ634,26620%94%

Top 50 Cities in Area Code 201

CityTotal Population% of 201% of City
Jersey City, NJ247,5977%100%
Union City, NJ66,4550%100%
Bayonne, NJ63,0244%100%
Hoboken, NJ50,0051%100%
West New York, NJ49,7080%100%
Hackensack, NJ43,0101%100%
Fort Lee, NJ35,3451%100%
Kearny, NJ40,6843%79%
Fair Lawn, NJ32,4572%98%
Englewood, NJ27,1472%100%
Bergenfield, NJ26,7641%100%
Paramus, NJ26,3424%100%
Ridgewood, NJ24,9582%100%
Cliffside Park, NJ23,5940%100%
Palisades Park, NJ19,6220%100%
Elmwood Park, NJ19,4031%100%
Rutherford, NJ18,0611%100%
Dumont, NJ17,4791%100%
New Milford, NJ16,3411%100%
Secaucus, NJ16,2642%100%
North Arlington, NJ15,3921%100%
Tenafly, NJ14,4882%100%
Ramsey, NJ14,4732%100%
Fairview, NJ13,8350%100%
Oakland, NJ12,7543%100%
Ridgefield Park, NJ12,7291%100%
Hasbrouck Heights, NJ11,8421%100%
Glen Rock, NJ11,6011%99%
Edgewater, NJ11,5131%100%
River Edge, NJ11,3401%100%
Guttenberg, NJ11,1760%100%
Ridgefield, NJ11,0321%100%
Westwood, NJ10,9081%100%
Little Ferry, NJ10,6261%100%
Franklin Lakes, NJ10,5903%100%
Hillsdale, NJ10,2191%100%
Waldwick, NJ9,6251%100%
Maywood, NJ9,5550%100%
Leonia, NJ8,9371%100%
East Rutherford, NJ8,9131%99%
Park Ridge, NJ8,6451%100%
Cresskill, NJ8,5731%100%
Closter, NJ8,3731%100%
Upper Saddle River, NJ8,2082%100%
Bogota, NJ8,1870%100%
Oradell, NJ7,9781%100%
Montvale, NJ7,8441%100%
Wood-Ridge, NJ7,6260%99%
Emerson, NJ7,4011%100%
Midland Park, NJ7,1281%100%

Largest Telephone Carriers

Landline

PrefixesCarrier
35%Verizon
4%Teleport Group – New York
3%Xo
3%Mcimetro Access Transmission Services
3%Allegiance Telecom
3%Paetec
2%Broadwing
18%Other

Wireless

PrefixesCarrier
8%Cingular
8%Verizon Wireless
5%Sprint
4%Omnipoint
2%Usa Mobility Wireless
1%Metro PCS
1%American Messaging (am)
2%Other

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *